Menu
Your Cart

MOXA ICF-1150-S-SC-T Serial to Fiber Converter

Introduction

The ICF-1150 serial-to-fiber converters transfer RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 signals to optical fiber ports to enhance transmission distance. When an ICF-1150 device receives data from any serial port, it sends the data through the optical fiber ports. These products not only support single-mode and multi-mode fiber for different transmission distances, models with isolation protection are also available to enhance noise immunity. The ICF1150 products feature Three-Way Communication and a Rotary Switch for setting the pull high/low resistor for onsite installation. 


Certifications

    


Features


  • 1 x RS-232/422/485 Serial port and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) single-mode port with SC connector
  • 12 to 48 VDC input power
  • Metal body
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature
converter : Converter specifications
Data transfer speed 0.05Kbps to 921.6Kbps
Maximum data transmission distance 40Km on fiber
Minimum output power converter -5dBm
Sensitivity to receiving information -25dBm
Wavelength 1310nm
converter : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 12V DC, 0.127A to 48V DC
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) No
converter : Standards and protocols
Point-to-point topology Half-duplex or full-duplex
Ring topology Half-duplex
RS-232 Signals TxD, RxD, GND
RS-422 Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals Data+, Data-, GND
converter : Interface
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports Yes: 1 SC Port
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
Number of 10/100Mb PoE port No
USB No
DSL No
Serial port Yes: 2 RS-232/422/485 Ports
Other ports No
converter : General
Fan / Fanless No
MTBF 792,085 hour
Require cable diameter 8.3/125μm, 8.7/125μm, 9/125μm, 10/125μm
converter : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 30.3x70x115mm
Housing Metal
Installation Din-rail
Isolation No
Operating Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Operation Humidity -
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 non-condensing
Protection against excessive consumption Yes: 1.1A
Protection against reverse flow Yes
Standards and Certifications Safety: UL 508, EMC: CE, FCC, EMI: EN 55022 Class B, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B, EMS: EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2, EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 3, Green Product: RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE, Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Weight 0.33Kg
converter : LED Indicators
LED Per Port No
Power Yes
converter : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No