Menu
Your Cart

MOXA IM-4MSC Fast Ethernet Module

Introduction

The IM Module Series has been designed for Moxa's EDS-728 Series and EDS-828 Series modular switches. The IM Module Series includes 6 Fast Ethernet modules, each with 4 ports supporting the TX, MSC, SSC, and MST media types. In addition, the IM Module Series includes 2 Gigabit Ethernet modules, one with 2 copper ports, and one with 2 fiber ports. Multiple modules can be used with the EDS-728 and EDS-828 switches, allowing each switch to support up to 24 Fast Ethernet ports and 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

You can also find the IM-4TXIM-2GTXIM-4SSC models in the IM Module Series.


Certifications

   


Features


  • 4 x 100Mbps Multi-mode module with SC connector
  • Modular design lets you choose from a variety of media combinations
  • Modular design makes port expansion easy
switch and hub : Interface
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports -
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports -
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports 4 SC Connector
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports -
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports -
LED Indicators PWR, P1, P2, P3, P4 port status
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Power Consumption 6.6 W (max.)
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Housing IP30
Standards and Certifications Telcordia (Bellcore), GB