Menu
Your Cart

MOXA IMC-21-M-ST Ethernet to Fiber Converter

Introduction

The IMC-21 industrial media converters are entry-level 10/100BaseT(X)-to-100BaseFX media converters designed to provide reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments. The converters are a cost-effective solution that run on either a 12 or 48 VDC power input and can operate reliably in temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C. The rugged hardware design ensures that your Ethernet equipment can withstand demanding industrial conditions. The IMC-21 converters are easy to mount on a DIN rail or in distribution boxes.


Certifications

    


Features


  • 1 x 10/100Mbps T(x) port and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode port with ST connector
  • 12 to 48 VDC input power
  • Plastic body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
eth to fiber : Interface
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 Port
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 ST Port
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb Fiber optic single mode (Gigabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
M12 port No
Alert Output No
eth to fiber : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
eth to fiber : General
Maximum cable length for data transfer 5Km with multi mode fiber optic cable
MTBF 353000 hour
eth to fiber : Power Requirements
Power consumed 12V DC to 48V DC, 0.3A
Type of power input Terminal
POE Support No
Protection against reverse voltage Yes
Protection against overflow Yes
eth to fiber : LED Indicators
LNK/ACT No
Power Yes
eth to fiber : Buttons
DIP Switch TP port’s 10/100M, Half/Full modes, and Force/Auto modes, fiber connection’s Full/Half mode, Link Fault Pass-Through
eth to fiber : Physical Characteristics
Standards and Certifications Safety: UL 508, EMC: EN 55022/24, EMI: CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A, EN 61000-4-2 (ESD): Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, EN 61000-4-3 (RS): 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 1 V/m, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV, EN 61000-4-6 (CS): 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m, EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF), EN 61000-4-11, RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE, Shock: IEC 60068-2-27, Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32, Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6, MIL-HDBK-217F, IP30 protection
Housing Plastic
Dimensions 25x109x97mm
Weight 0.125Kg
Operating Temperature -10 to 60 ° C
Storage Temperature -40 to 70 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 non-condensing
Installation Din-rail