Menu
Your Cart

MOXA IMC-21A-S-SC Ethernet to Fiber Converter

Introduction

The IMC-21A industrial media converters are entry-level 10/100BaseT(X)-to-100BaseFX media converters designed to provide reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments. The converters can operate reliably in temperatures ranging from -40 to 75°C. The rugged hardware design ensures that your Ethernet equipment can withstand demanding industrial conditions. The IMC-21A converters are easy to mount on a DIN rail or in distribution boxes.


Certifications

    


Features


  • 1 x 10/100Mbps T(x) port and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) single-mode port with SC connector
  • 12 to 48 VDC input power
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
eth to fiber : Interface
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 Port
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 SC Port
1000Mb Fiber optic single mode (Gigabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
M12 port No
Alert Output No
eth to fiber : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
eth to fiber : General
Maximum cable length for data transfer 40Km with single mode fiber optic cable
MTBF 353,000 hour
eth to fiber : Power Requirements
Power consumed 12V DC to 48V DC, 0.25A
Type of power input Terminal
POE Support No
Protection against reverse voltage Yes
Protection against overflow Yes
eth to fiber : LED Indicators
LNK/ACT No
Power Yes
eth to fiber : Buttons
DIP Switch TP port’s 10/100M, Half/Full modes, Force/Auto modes; fiber port’s Half/Full modes, Link Fault Pass-Through
eth to fiber : Physical Characteristics
Standards and Certifications IP30 protection, Safety: UL 60950-1, EMC: EN 55022/24, EMI: CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A, EN 61000-4-2 (ESD): Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, EN 61000-4-3 (RS): 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 1 V/m, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV, EN 61000-4-6 (CS): 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m, EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF), EN 61000-4-11, RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE, Shock: IEC 60068-2-27, Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32, Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Housing Metal
Dimensions 30x125x79mm
Weight 0.17Kg
Operating Temperature -10 to 60 ° C
Storage Temperature -40 to 75 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 non-condensing
Installation Din-rail