Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-208-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

Introduction

The EDS-208 Series supports IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-208 Series is rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and is rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature capability, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-208 switches easy to use and reliable.

You can also find the EDS-208-M-SC, EDS-208 models in the EDS-208 Series.


Certifications

    


Features

  • 7 x 10/100Mbps T(x) ports and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode port with ST connector
  • DIN-rail
  • Plastic body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 8 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 7 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 ST Port
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port Yes
Power Yes
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 24V DC, 0.23A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) No
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless No
MTBF 7492000 hour
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 1
Switch type UnManaged
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 40x100x86.5mm
Housing Plastic
Installation Din-rail
Operating Temperature -10 to 60 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications CE, FCC,UL 508, IP30
Storage Humidity -
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Weight 0.17Kg
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX,IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Protocols and management standards No
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No