Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-2005-EL Unmanaged Ethernet Switch

Introduction

The EDS-2005-EL series of industrial Ethernet switches have five 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2005-EL Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, the EDS-2005-EL Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments.

The EDS-2005-EL Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capabilities. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2005-EL Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2005-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with wide-temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.

You can also find the EDS-2005-EL-T models in the EDS-2005-EL Series.


Certifications

    


Features

      • 5 x 10/100Mbps T(x) ports
      • DIN-rail
      • Metal body
      • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
      switch and hub : Interface
      Number of ports 5 Ports
      10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports 5 Ports
      10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
      100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
      100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
      1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
      10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports No
      100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
      10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
      M12 port No
      Serial port No
      USB No
      switch and hub : Features and capabilities
      Backup No
      switch and hub : LED Indicators
      LED Per Port Yes
      switch and hub : Power Requirements
      Maximum power consumption -
      Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 9.6 to 60 VDC
      Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) No
      switch and hub : General
      Fan / Fanless Fanless
      MTBF 4,814,369 hrs
      switch and hub : Switch specifications
      Most forwarding speed -
      Network working layers Layer 1
      Switch type Unmanaged
      Port Aggregation -
      switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
      Dimensions 18 x 81 x 65 mm (0.7 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
      Housing Metal
      Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
      Operation Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
      Standards and Certifications Vibration, Shock, Freefall, Safety, EMS, EMC, EMI
      switch and hub : Standards and protocols
      Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for flow control, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service,
      Protocols and management standards No
      switch and hub : Package Checklist
      Hardware installation guide Yes
      Power adapter No
      Power cable No