Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-2005-ELP Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

Introduction

The EDS-2005-ELP series of industrial Ethernet switches have five 10/100M copper ports and a plastic housing, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2005-ELP Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel.

The EDS-2005-ELP Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capabilities. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2005-ELP Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2005-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C.


Certifications

    


Features

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)

  • Compact size for easy installation

  • QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic

  • IP40-rated plastic housing

switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 5 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports 5 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
M12 port No
Serial port No
USB No
switch and hub : Features and capabilities
Backup No
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port No
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 9.6 to 60 VDC
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) 12/24/48 VDC
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless Fanless
MTBF 4,814,369 hrs
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 1
Switch type Unmanaged
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 19 x 81 x 65 mm (0.74 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
Housing Plastic
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Operation Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications Vibration, Shock, Freefall, Safety, EMS, EMC, EMI
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for flow control, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
Protocols and management standards No
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No