Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-2005-ELP Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

Introduction

The EDS-2005-ELP series of industrial Ethernet switches have five 10/100M copper ports and a plastic housing, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2005-ELP Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel.

The EDS-2005-ELP Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capabilities. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2005-ELP Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2005-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C.


Certifications

    


Features

        • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
        • Compact size for easy installation
        • QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
        • IP40-rated plastic housing
        switch and hub : Interface
        Number of ports 5 Ports
        10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports 5 Ports
        10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
        100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
        100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
        1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
        10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports No
        100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
        10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
        M12 port No
        Serial port No
        USB No
        switch and hub : Features and capabilities
        Backup No
        switch and hub : LED Indicators
        LED Per Port No
        switch and hub : Power Requirements
        Maximum power consumption -
        Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 9.6 to 60 VDC
        Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) 12/24/48 VDC
        switch and hub : General
        Fan / Fanless Fanless
        MTBF 4,814,369 hrs
        switch and hub : Switch specifications
        Most forwarding speed -
        Network working layers Layer 1
        Switch type Unmanaged
        Port Aggregation -
        switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
        Dimensions 19 x 81 x 65 mm (0.74 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
        Housing Plastic
        Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
        Operation Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
        Standards and Certifications Vibration, Shock, Freefall, Safety, EMS, EMC, EMI
        switch and hub : Standards and protocols
        Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for flow control, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
        Protocols and management standards No
        switch and hub : Package Checklist
        Hardware installation guide Yes
        Power adapter No
        Power cable No
        Easy World Automation’s Price Matching Policy:

        As one of Moxa’s top distributors, we value quality, the pre-sales and after-sales support we provide for our customers, and the sense of satisfaction when they do business with us. Therefore, from now on at the point of the purchase at moxa.eworldme.com, as our customers, if you find a lower price of a Moxa product from any other Moxa authorized distributors or online stores, we will match your price.


        How it works:

        When purchasing online, you can request a price match for all the items listed on the website by communicating with our online chat or calling the number: +971 4 447 1137

        Please be prepared to direct us to the competitor’s website or present the proof of offline purchase which is displaying the current lower price you would like to match. An Easy World’s sales coordinator will verify the request with our policy and match the price on the spot.

        Exclusions:


        - Easy World does not match pricing on open-box or refurbished products                     

        - Easy World does not match pricing on the Items that other distributors have listed as clearance, closeout, or other special events