Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-4009-3SSC-LV-T Managed Ethernet Switch

Introduction

The EDS-4009 Series is a range of 9-port managed Fast Ethernet switches with the option for three 100M ST/SC fiber-optic ports. Redundant Ethernet technologies such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP increase the reliability of your system and improve the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-4009 Series is designed specifically for demanding applications such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone.


You can also find the EDS-4009-3MSC-LV-T, EDS-4009-3MSC-HV and EDS-4009-3SSC-HV-T models in the EDS-4009 Series.


Certifications

         


Features


  • 6 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports, 3 x 10/100Mbps F(X) single-mode ports with SC connector
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
  • Input Voltage : 12/24/48 VDC/VAC Redundant dual inputs
switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 9 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 6 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 3 SC Ports
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
switch and hub : Features and capabilities
Backup -
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port Yes
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption 9.51 W
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) -
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) Yes : 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless Fanless
MTBF 972,841 hours
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 2
Switch type Managed
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Installation Din-rail
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 non-condensing
Standards and Certifications Industrial Cybersecurity : IEC 62443-4-1, IEC 62443-4-2; UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD); EN 55022/24, EN 61000-6-2/-6-4; CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A; IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV Air: 15 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m, IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV Signal: 4 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV, IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF; Vibration, Shock, Freefall, Railway, Traffic Control
Storage Humidity -
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards GMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier, STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation, Broadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Trust access control, Static Port Lock, MAC Sticky, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and Password Policy, SNTP, NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication, IPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server, DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, Syslog
Protocols and management standards IPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP, LLDP, Port Mirror, Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No
Easy World Automation’s Price Matching Policy:

As one of Moxa’s top distributors, we value quality, the pre-sales and after-sales support we provide for our customers, and the sense of satisfaction when they do business with us. Therefore, from now on at the point of the purchase at moxa.eworldme.com, as our customers, if you find a lower price of a Moxa product from any other Moxa authorized distributors or online stores, we will match your price.


How it works:

When purchasing online, you can request a price match for all the items listed on the website by communicating with our online chat or calling the number: +971 4 447 1137

Please be prepared to direct us to the competitor’s website or present the proof of offline purchase which is displaying the current lower price you would like to match. An Easy World’s sales coordinator will verify the request with our policy and match the price on the spot.

Exclusions:


- Easy World does not match pricing on open-box or refurbished products                     

- Easy World does not match pricing on the Items that other distributors have listed as clearance, closeout, or other special events