Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-408A-3M-ST-T Managed Ethernet Switches

Introduction

The EDS-408A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches. 

You can also find the EDS-408A-TEDS-408A-SS-SCEDS-408A-MM-STEDS-408A-MM-SC-T models in the EDS-408A series.


Certifications

      


Features


  • 5 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports and 3 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode ports with ST connector
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 8 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 5 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 3 ST Ports
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
switch and hub : Features and capabilities
Backup Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, Automatic Backup Configurator (ABC-01), STP/RSTP
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port Yes
Power Yes
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 24V DC, 0.32A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) Yes
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless No
MTBF 363000 hour
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 2
Switch type Managed
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 53.6x135x105mm
Housing Metal
Installation Din-rail
Operating Temperature -40 to 75 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications CE/FCC, UL 508, UL/cUL Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV/GL, NEMA TS2, ABS/LR/NK, IP30
Storage Humidity -
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Weight 0.89Kg
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols and management standards IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No