Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-505A-T Managed Ethernet Switches

Introduction

The EDS-505A standalone 5-port managed Ethernet switches, with their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technologies (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP, increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the switches support advanced management and security features, making the EDS-505A switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment. 

You can also find the EDS-505AEDS-505A-SS-SCEDS-505A-MM-STEDS-505A-MM-SC-T models in the EDS-505A series.


Certifications

    


Features


  • 5 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 5 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 5 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
switch and hub : Features and capabilities
Backup Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, Automatic Backup Configurator (ABC-01), STP/RSTP, MSTP
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port Yes
Power Yes
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 24V DC, 0.24A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) Yes
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless No
MTBF 352000 hour
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 2
Switch type Managed
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 80.2x135x105mm
Housing Metal
Installation Din-rail
Operating Temperature -40 to 75 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications CE/FCC, UL 60950-1, UL 508, UL/cUL Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV/GL, IP30
Storage Humidity -
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Weight 1.04Kg
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP, IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service, IEEE 802.1X for Authentication, IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols and management standards IGMPv1/v2, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, GMRP, LACP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, SNMP Inform, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No
Easy World Automation’s Price Matching Policy:

As one of Moxa’s top distributors, we value quality, the pre-sales and after-sales support we provide for our customers, and the sense of satisfaction when they do business with us. Therefore, from now on at the point of the purchase at moxa.eworldme.com, as our customers, if you find a lower price of a Moxa product from any other Moxa authorized distributors or online stores, we will match your price.


How it works:

When purchasing online, you can request a price match for all the items listed on the website by communicating with our online chat or calling the number: +971 4 447 1137

Please be prepared to direct us to the competitor’s website or present the proof of offline purchase which is displaying the current lower price you would like to match. An Easy World’s sales coordinator will verify the request with our policy and match the price on the spot.

Exclusions:


- Easy World does not match pricing on open-box or refurbished products                     

- Easy World does not match pricing on the Items that other distributors have listed as clearance, closeout, or other special events