Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-P308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

MOXA EDS-P308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
-27 %
MOXA EDS-P308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Model: EDS-P308-SS-SC
Product Views: 1504
AED 2,659
AED 3,621
Introduction

The EDS-P308 switches are smart, 8-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P308 switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 15.4 watts of power per port. The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af-compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network. In addition, the built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur.

You can also find the EDS-P308-M-SCEDS-P308-TEDS-P308-S-SC models in the EDS-P308 SERIES.


Certifications

      


Features


  • 4 x 10/100Mbps T(x) PoE ports, 2 x 10/100Mbps T(x) ports and 2 x 100Mbps F(x) single-mode port with SC connector
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 8 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 2 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 2 SC Port
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports Yes : 4 Ports
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
switch and hub : Features and capabilities
Backup No
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port Yes
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption 15.4W (in PoE mode)
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 48V DC, 1.6A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) Yes
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless No
MTBF 406194 hour
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 1IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet, IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Switch type UnManaged
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 53.6x135x105mm
Housing Metal
Installation Din-rail
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications FCC, UL 508, DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK, IP30
Storage Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet, IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Protocols and management standards No
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No
Easy World Automation’s Price Matching Policy:

As one of Moxa’s top distributors, we value quality, the pre-sales and after-sales support we provide for our customers, and the sense of satisfaction when they do business with us. Therefore, from now on at the point of the purchase at moxa.eworldme.com, as our customers, if you find a lower price of a Moxa product from any other Moxa authorized distributors or online stores, we will match your price.


How it works:

When purchasing online, you can request a price match for all the items listed on the website by communicating with our online chat or calling the number: +971 4 447 1137

Please be prepared to direct us to the competitor’s website or present the proof of offline purchase which is displaying the current lower price you would like to match. An Easy World’s sales coordinator will verify the request with our policy and match the price on the spot.

Exclusions:


- Easy World does not match pricing on open-box or refurbished products                     

- Easy World does not match pricing on the Items that other distributors have listed as clearance, closeout, or other special events