Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-P510A-8PoE-2GTXSFP Managed Ethernet Switches

MOXA EDS-P510A-8PoE-2GTXSFP Managed Ethernet Switches
MOXA EDS-P510A-8PoE-2GTXSFP Managed Ethernet Switches
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Model: EDS-P510A-8PoE-2GTXSFP
Product Views: 2094
AED 5,432
Introduction

Moxa’s EDS-P510A Series has 8 10/100BaseT(X), 802.3af (PoE), and 802.3at (PoE+)-compliant Ethernet ports, and 2 combo Gigabit Ethernet ports. The EDS-P510A-8PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode and allow high-power output of up to 36 watts for industrial heavy-duty PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, high-performance wireless access points, and IP phones. The EDS-P510A Ethernet Series is highly versatile, and the SFP fiber ports can transmit data up to 120 km from the device to the control center with high EMI immunity. The Ethernet switches support a variety of management functions, as well as STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device auto-checking, PoE power scheduling, PoE diagnostic, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring. The EDSP510A Series is designed with 3 kV surge protection for harsh outdoor applications to increase the reliability of PoE systems.

You can also find the EDS-P510A-8PoE-2GTXSFP-T model in the EDS-P510A series.


Certifications

      


Features


  • 8 x 10/100Mbps T(x) PoE ports and 2 Gigabit Combo ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 10 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports Yes : 8 Ports
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
Other ports Yes : 2 Combo 1000Mbps Ports
switch and hub : Features and capabilities
Backup No
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port Yes
Power Yes
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption 17.28W
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 48V DC, 5.36A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) Yes
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless No
MTBF 710,166 hour
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 2
Switch type Managed
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 79.2x135x105mm
Housing Metal
Installation Din-rail
Operating Temperature 0 to 60 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 non-condensing
Standards and Certifications Safety: UL 508, Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2, EMC: EN 55032/24, EMI: CISPR 32; FCC Part 15B Class A, EMS: IEC 61000-4-2, ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV ;IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m; IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV; IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV; IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V; IEC 61000-4-8, Traffic Control: NEMA-TS2, Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4, Shock: IEC 60068-2-27, Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32, Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6 , IP30 protection
Storage Humidity -
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Weight 1.03Kg
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet, IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP, IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service, IEEE 802.1X for Authentication, IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols and management standards IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No