Menu
Your Cart

MOXA IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Rackmount Ethernet Switches

MOXA IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Rackmount Ethernet Switches
MOXA IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Rackmount Ethernet Switches
  • Stock: Out Of Stock
  • Model: IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T
Product Views: 744
AED 13,211
Introduction

Process automation and transportation automation applications combine data, voice, and video, and consequently require high performance and high reliability. The IKS-G6524A Series is equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

The IKS-G6524A’s full Gigabit capability increases bandwidth to provide high performance and the ability to quickly transfer large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network. The switches support the Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy technologies, and are fanless and come with an isolated redundant power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone. 

You can also find the IKS-G6524A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HVIKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T models in the IKS-G6524A series.


Certifications

    


Features


  • 20 x 10/100/1000Mbps T(x) ports, 4 x Gigabit Combo slots
  • Rackmount
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature 
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 110/220 VAC power supply range
  • Supports MXstudio for easy visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
switch and hub : Interface
Console Port USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Storage Port USB storage (Type A connector for ABC-02-USB)
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with the current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC
Digital Inputs 1 input with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics. +13 to +30 V for state “1”, -30 to +1 V for state “0”, Max. input current: 8 mA
switch and hub : Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Broadcast Storm Protection, Port Lock, Access Control Lists (IKS-G6824A only)
Multicast Routing DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM (IKS-G6824A series)
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, PROFINET
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
Routing Redundancy VRRP (IKS-G6824A series)
switch and hub : Switch Properties
Priority Queues 8
Max. Number of VLANs 256
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 4096
MAC Table Size 16 K
Packet Buffer Size 12 Mbit
Jumbo Frame Size 9.6 KB
DRAM Size 128 MB
Flash Size 16 MB
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Input Voltage 110 to 220 VAC
Operating Voltage 85 to 264 VAC
Input Current Max. 0.67/0.38 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
switch and hub : General
MTBF 460,854 hrs
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 386.9 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 15.23 in)
Installation 19-inch rack mounting
Standards and Certifications IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service, IEEE 802.1X for Authentication, IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
IP Rating IP30 protection
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Safety UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m, IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV, IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32