Menu
Your Cart

MOXA CSM-400-1213 slide-in Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converters

MOXA CSM-400-1213 slide-in Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converters
MOXA CSM-400-1213 slide-in Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converters
  • Stock: Out Of Stock
  • Model: CSM-400-1213
Product Views: 619
AED 868
Introduction

The CSM-400 Series consists of slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber managed media converters for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis. The CSM-400 modules support LFP and FEF for easily tracing network link failures, and support store-and-forward and pass-through modes, 802.3AM OAM for remote management and monitoring, as well as WDM-type fiber modules to reduce fiber cable cost.


Certifications

    

Features

  • 1 x 10/100Mbps T(x) port and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode port with SC connector
  • 12 VDC input power
  • -20 to 55°C operating temperature
  • LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
  • Supports store-and-forward mode and pass-through mode
  • Auto-negotiation
  • Supports IEEE 802.3AH OAM protocol
  • Plug and play
  • Hot-swappable
  • IP-based remote management
  • Supports WDM type modules
eth to fiber : Interface
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 Port
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 SC Port
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
M12 port No
Alert Output No
eth to fiber : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
eth to fiber : General
Maximum cable length for data transfer 5Km with multi mode fiber optic cable
MTBF 1,454,560 hrs
eth to fiber : Power Requirements
Power consumed 220 mA @ 12 VDC
Type of power input -
Protection against overflow No
eth to fiber : LED Indicators
LNK/ACT No
eth to fiber : Buttons
DIP Switch No
eth to fiber : Physical Characteristics
Standards and Certifications EMC, EMI, EMS, Safety, Vibration
Housing -
Dimensions 86.8 x 124.3 x 21 mm (3.42 x 4.89 x 0.83 in)
Weight 0.115kg
Operating Temperature -20 to 55°C (-4 to 131°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operation Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Installation -