Menu
Your Cart

MOXA CSM-400-1214-T slide-in Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter

MOXA CSM-400-1214-T slide-in Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter
MOXA CSM-400-1214-T slide-in Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter
  • Stock: Out Of Stock
  • Model: CSM-400-1214-T
Product Views: 81
AED 1,082
Introduction

The CSM-400 Series consists of slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber managed media converters for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis. The CSM-400 modules support LFP and FEF for easily tracing network link failures, and support store-and-forward and pass-through modes, 802.3AM OAM for remote management and monitoring, as well as WDM-type fiber modules to reduce fiber cable cost.

You can also find the CSM-400-1213-TCSM-400-1214 and CSM-400-1213 models in the CSM-400 Series.


Certifications

    

Features

  • 1 x 10/100Mbps T(x) port and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode port with SC connector
  • 12 VDC input power
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
  • LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
  • Supports store-and-forward mode and pass-through mode
  • Auto-negotiation
  • Supports IEEE 802.3AH OAM protocol
  • Plug and play
  • Hot-swappable
  • IP-based remote management
eth to fiber : Interface
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 Port
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports Yes : 1 SC Port
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
M12 port No
Alert Output No
eth to fiber : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
eth to fiber : General
Maximum cable length for data transfer 5Km with multi mode fiber optic cable
MTBF 1,454,560 hrs
eth to fiber : Power Requirements
Power consumed 220 mA @ 12 VDC
Type of power input -
Protection against overflow No
eth to fiber : LED Indicators
LNK/ACT No
eth to fiber : Buttons
DIP Switch No
eth to fiber : Physical Characteristics
Standards and Certifications EMC, EMI, EMS, Safety, Vibration
Housing -
Dimensions 86.8 x 124.3 x 21 mm (3.42 x 4.89 x 0.83 in)
Weight 0.115kg
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operation Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Installation -
Easy World Automation’s Price Matching Policy:

As one of Moxa’s top distributors, we value quality, the pre-sales and after-sales support we provide for our customers, and the sense of satisfaction when they do business with us. Therefore, from now on at the point of the purchase at moxa.eworldme.com, as our customers, if you find a lower price of a Moxa product from any other Moxa authorized distributors or online stores, we will match your price.


How it works:

When purchasing online, you can request a price match for all the items listed on the website by communicating with our online chat or calling the number: +971 4 447 1137

Please be prepared to direct us to the competitor’s website or present the proof of offline purchase which is displaying the current lower price you would like to match. An Easy World’s sales coordinator will verify the request with our policy and match the price on the spot.

Exclusions:


- Easy World does not match pricing on open-box or refurbished products                     

- Easy World does not match pricing on the Items that other distributors have listed as clearance, closeout, or other special events