Menu
Your Cart

MOXA EDS-P506E-4PoE-2GTXSFP-T Managed Ethernet Switches

MOXA EDS-P506E-4PoE-2GTXSFP-T Managed Ethernet Switches
MOXA EDS-P506E-4PoE-2GTXSFP-T Managed Ethernet Switches
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Model: EDS-P506E-4PoE-2GTXSFP-T
Product Views: 942
AED 4,372
Introduction

The EDS-P506E Series includes Gigabit managed PoE+ Ethernet switches that come standard with 4 10/100BaseT(X), 802.3af (PoE), and 802.3at (PoE+)-compliant Ethernet ports, and 2 combo Gigabit Ethernet ports. The EDS-P506E Series provides up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode and allows a high-power output of up to 4-pair 60 W for industrial heavy-duty PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, high-performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones.

The EDS-P506E Series is highly versatile, and the SFP fiber ports can transmit data up to 120 km from the device to the control center with high EMI immunity. The Ethernet switches support a variety of management functions, including STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device auto-checking, PoE power scheduling, PoE diagnostic, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring. The EDS-P506E Series is designed especially for harsh outdoor applications with 4 kV surge protection to ensure uninterrupted reliability of PoE systems.

You can also find the EDS-P506E-4PoE-2GTXSFP model in the EDS-P506E series.


Certifications

      


Features


  • 4 x 10/100Mbps T(x) PoE ports and 2 x Gigabit Combo ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
  • Wide-range 12/24/48 VDC power inputs for flexible deployment
  • Smart PoE functions for remote power device diagnosis and failure recovery
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
switch and hub : Interface
Number of ports 6 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports Yes : 4 Ports
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports No
Other ports 2 x Combo Ports (10/100/1000Mbps T(X) or 100/ 1000Mbps SFP+)
switch and hub : Features and capabilities
Backup Yes : ABC-02-USB (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup/restore and firmware upgrade
switch and hub : LED Indicators
LED Per Port Yes
switch and hub : Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption 18.96W full loading without PDs’ consumption, 180 W for total PD's consumption @ 48 VDC input, 150 W for total PD's consumption @ 24 VDC input, 62 W for total PD's consumption @ 12 VDC input
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant ) 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
switch and hub : General
Fan / Fanless Fanless
MTBF 755,167 hours
switch and hub : Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 2
Switch type Managed
Port Aggregation -
switch and hub : Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 49.1 x 135 x 116 mm (1.93 x 5.31 x 4.57 in)
Housing Metal
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications IEC 60068-2-27, IEC 60068-2-31, IEC 61850-3 Edition 2.0, IEC 60068-2-6, NEMA TS2, EN 50121-4, IEEE 1613, IEC 61850-3 Edition 2.0, EMS, EMI, EMC, Safety
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
switch and hub : Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP, QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ), RADIUS, TACACS+, MAB Authentication, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1x, MAC ACL, HTTPS, SSH, and sticky MAC address, SNMPv1/v2c/v3,
Protocols and management standards EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP
switch and hub : Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide Yes
Power adapter No
Power cable No